• Welcome to Free PC Help, a free PC Help forum to get help with your computer problems.

    Free PC Help is a community that offers free computer help and support for all users, all ages, worldwide.

    In order to start asking questions or contribute on someone else's post you will first need to register. Don't worry - it's quick and easy and once you have registered you will have instant access to the entire forum.

    If you do decide to join the forums you will not have the option to send Private Messages [ PMs ] or add a Signature until you have made 5 posts or more. This is an attempt to try to stop Spammers using the PM system or adding links to their Signature.

[ Solved ] DELL PC will not work

cbrmatt

FPCH Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2013
PC Experience
Beginner
Hi all,

I hope someone can help. I have a DELL PC but not sure what model it is i have no clue.

Some history... We have three kittens who like to sit on my keyboard if you leve it unattended for three seconds. On doing so on one occation i returned to the computer as a message flashed up saying "closing down to prevent damage". Afterwards it booted up no problem and worked fine. This however has happend again but this time when i press the power button i get the green power indicator on the PC, a horrible beeping sound, a message flashes up on the monitor saying " no signal detected" then says "entering power saving mode" and goes into standby. Nothing i do brings anything up on the screen. Its just black. The green LED stays on. I have checked all the leads are correctly fitted and there is obviously power going o the PC and monitor.

Any ideas anyone. I have forms and paper work on the PC which i use for my business and really dont want to be forking out for a new PC and hours creating new forms etc.

Any help greatfully appreciated.

Matt.
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Wirral UK
PC Experience
Very Experienced
Hi and welcome to FpcH

Firstly - don't be too hard on the kittens .... I don't think they are responsible for this particular problem :)

I have come across this before and it has turned out to be one of the RAM modules.

Do the following:
Shut the pc down and switch off at the wall.

Take the side panel off the machine - you may need a cross-head screwdriver to remove 2 or 3 screws on the back panel.

Touch the bare metal chassis to discharge any static in you.

Locate the RAM modules and remove both ( could be more than 2 )

Clean the copper contacts with a pencil eraser.

Put just one RAM module back in. ( leave the side panel off still )

Switch on.

If it doesn't boot up - switch off and repeat the process.
Swap the RAM module for the other one.

The white locking levers need to be pushed outwards to release the RAM module. ( see pic )



Putting them back is simple.
Just locate them in the slot and press down firmly on one end - then the other.
The locking levers will come up into position and lock on without you touching them.
 

Vr5fx

FPCH Long Term Member
Joined
Dec 27, 2011
Location
Kent
PC Experience
Very Experienced
Hi, and welcome to the forum.

The message "closing down to prevent damage" from my knowledge only occurs if your PC is overheating, generally the CPU.
If the CPU gets above 90 Celsius (ish) most computers and laptops will auto shut down to prevent damage, or further damage.

This is caused by a build up of dust and dirt in the heatsink and fan, which directly sits on the CPU.

Are you able to take the side panel off of your tower, to see inside if there is build up of dust? (and kitten fur).
There "should" be 1 or 2 thumb screws located on the back of the tower, once undone the side panel slides off to gain access to the insides of the tower.

If there is nothing similar to this, look around your tower for numbers and markings. This should help determine the model and we can help further.

Pictures of the tower/numbers or markings might help also.

Personally, I wouldn't try to get your computer running until we know for sure that the issue isn't caused by a build up of dust.

-Vr

[Edit] Beaten by Ken.
 

cbrmatt

FPCH Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2013
PC Experience
Beginner
Hi,

Firstly thanks for the advice. The model number is PS-5161-1D1S if that means anything to you. Access is via two push release catches on either side of the case. Then it opens up like a book. I have given the whole inside a good dust down as there was quite a bit of it. This did not solve the problem of booting up though. I have tried to locate the RAM modules ( this is the first time ive looked inside a computer) but the parts which i think are the RAM modules dont come out as easily as explained. There are a lot of green catches everywhere... most dont seem to serve any purpose. The only thing i managed to take out completely was the CD-ROM. Everything else is connected via plugs which i dont seem to be able to remove which prevents anything else coming out without the other. :confused:.

Matt.
 

cbrmatt

FPCH Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2013
PC Experience
Beginner
Hi,

Since posting my last reply i have had another look and found the RAM modules you described. It all makes sence now. Sorry im an idiot. I did what you explained and its done the trick. Booted up no problem.

Thank you so much for your help. Its greatly appreciated.

Regards,

Matt.:D
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Wirral UK
PC Experience
Very Experienced
Hi Matt

That is good news.

Sorry im an idiot.
No you are not. You needed advice - that is why you posted :)

Are you using just one module now ?
You may find that your machine is a bit slow - depends on the value ( GB ) of the module that you have in.

It is possible to buy another to replace the defective one if you wish.
They are not all the same and you would need to have a look at the label for the details.

Ask for further assistance if you wish.
 

cbrmatt

FPCH Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2013
PC Experience
Beginner
i cleaned them both and they are both back in and its working fine. Could it have been a case of dirt and dust build up and dirty contacts ?
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Wirral UK
PC Experience
Very Experienced
Could it have been a case of dirt and dust build up and dirty contacts ?
That would seem to be the obvious answer :)

Good to hear it is up and running again :)
 
Top Bottom