• This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn more.
  • Welcome to Free PC Help, a free PC Help forum to get help with your computer problems.

    Free PC Help is a community that offers free computer help and support for all users, all ages, worldwide.

    In order to start asking questions or contribute on someone else's post you will first need to register. Don't worry - it's quick and easy and once you have registered you will have instant access to the entire forum.

    If you do decide to join the forums you will not have the option to send Private Messages [ PMs ] or add a Signature until you have made 5 posts or more. This is an attempt to try to stop Spammers using the PM system or adding links to their Signature.

[ Solved ] Hard Drive Clone.

Bringe

FPCH Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2014
Messages
67
PC Experience
Some Experience
#1
Hi to Everyone, and hope you all had a great christmas.
I have cloned my hard drive onto another formatted hard drive to hopefully revive another pc. I have not transferred the hard drive yet to try it because I would like to ask some questions. I have attached a picture showing the drives in disc management. DSC00443.jpg As you can see, the top drive is the source drive with "C" and "I" on it. the "C" drive is titled Healthy (system) and the "I" is hp recovery (healthy) The next disc is the one I just cloned ans is titled "K" healthy (active) and "L" hp recovery (active) an there is an unallocated section.
If I just took this hard drive out and installed into another pc would it work ?? or does the "K" healthy (active) need to be "K" healthy (system) If so, how do I change it ?? and does the drive letter have to be "C" as on the source drive ?? And will the unallocated section prevent it from working ?? What is the unallocated section there for, is it just because the cloned drive is bigger than the source drive ???
Any help here will be greatly appreciated!!!

Bringe.
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
9,077
Location
Wirral UK
#2
Hi Bringe

If I just took this hard drive out and installed into another pc would it work ??
As you have posted this in the XP forum I will assume that the OS that you have cloned is XP.

XP is not very adaptable when installed in another system. There is usually a driver problem and the OS will not boot up.
The only possibility if you are doing this, is if the motherboard is exactly the same.

If, however, you have a full installation XP disk, you can do a Repair Install to correct this problem.

What is the unallocated section there for,
As you suggest - it is there because the cloned drive is bigger than the original.
The "unallocated" space is the section of the drive that has not been formatted.
At the moment it cannot be read by the Operating System and therefore cannot be used.
It is no detriment to the drive and will not cause any problems.
It can be formatted and incorporated into either of the existing partitions using software that is freely available. ( EaseUs)

Hope this helps ?
 

Bringe

FPCH Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2014
Messages
67
PC Experience
Some Experience
#3
Hi KenB.
Many Thanks for your reply, and sorry for the delay in getting back to you.
Yes, it is xp that I cloned, but this time I used a free version of Macrium Reflect from download.com. If you remember the last time I cloned the hard-drive It wanted to go online to download drivers but I couldn't get a connection. But this one worked a treat. After cloning from a working pc I put the dard drive into a non working pc and it was a total success!! the internet connection was straight away, and found new hardware and downloaded drivers instantly.
One thing that I found was odd was that I had put 2x1gb ram into it but it kept being "sticky" like kept getting error messages like "the unresponsive program (program name) has developed a fault and needs to close" but I discovered that by taking 1 ram out it has not happened since??
I looked at easeus regarding the unallocated 40gb but I cant see how to free it up. and I dont want to make a mistake.
Any help on that will be greatly appreciated.

Bringe.
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
9,077
Location
Wirral UK
#4
No problem with the "slow" reply :)

I discovered that by taking 1 ram out it has not happened since??
Try swapping the RAM modules over and run on the one that has been out.
If you get the same problem - this module is faulty.

I looked at easeus regarding the unallocated 40gb but I cant see how to free it up
Open up EaseUs.

You will see the partitions in text form and at the bottom there is a graphical display.
You can use this to expand the C: into the Unallocated space.
The Unallocated space MUST be next to the partition that you wish to expand. ( I don't think this will be the case at this point )
Don't do anything yet.

A couple of questions:

1. This drive ( K: ...L: ....Unallocated ) do you wish to try to use this as a drive with the original XP on it ?
In other words .... use this and do a Repair Install to get it working on another system.

2. Do you just want to use the drive as additional storage for photos videos etc. ?

There is a "recovery" partition on it that will be of no use as it was originally installed on a different machine.

3. Is there anything on this drive that you particularly want a copy of ?
 

Bringe

FPCH Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2014
Messages
67
PC Experience
Some Experience
#5
Hi KenB.
Many thanks for your reply. I havn't tried swapping the ram yet, but I will later and let you know what happens, Certainly seems a logical reason.
The drive names (K...L...Unallocated) changed to (C and I) when I installed the cloned hard into the dead pc, when viewed in "my computer" it dosn't show the unallocated part.
I have included a couple of pics. First is the front page of easeus (this is the 8.0 version) and the second is if I click on disc/partition backup (top left) maybe this is a different version to your one because I cant see what you say I should see. I only want to use the space as extra storage and as far as View attachment 2420
needing to copy anything, Now that the hard-drive is working, I think Ive got everything I can from it. If you have a different easeus, let me know and ille try to find it somewhere.
Many Thanks and a happy new year.

Bringe. PS. Dont take any notice of the "J" drive, thats just my external hard drive.
View attachment 2419
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
9,077
Location
Wirral UK
#6
I am using v10.1
There is a new version just released v10.2
You can get it from here - click here
You want the FREE version.

when I installed the cloned hard into the dead pc, when viewed in "my computer" it dosn't show the unallocated part.
It will not show in My Computer only in Disk Management or on EaseUs.

You say that you used the cloned drive and booted up in another system ?
You were very lucky - XP does not normally like doing this ...........driver problems.

If you are using the disk in a new machine you will just want to re-claim the unallocated space and the Recovery Partition. ?
 

Bringe

FPCH Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2014
Messages
67
PC Experience
Some Experience
#7
Hi KenB.
Many thanks for your reply. I spent some time yesterday experimenting with the ram sticks and through swapping them around I found one of them was causing the problem. Its now in the bin. But now running on 1.5gb but it works fine.
I downloaded the easeus from your link but as you said it gave me 10.2 instead of 10.1. I have sent a couple of pics again. One of the front page and one of the page including the drives. The "J" drive is an external hard drive, but the "C" drive has the unallocated section on it which I would like to get back for storage ect.
Any help on doing this will be much appreciated!!! Many Thanks.

Bringe.
DSC00448.jpg DSC00447.jpg
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
9,077
Location
Wirral UK
#8
Hi Bringe

Your image shows your C: drive partition with a 3.7GB Recovery Partition next to it ......then the Unallocated space.

To make use of the Unallocated space this needs to be immediately to the right of the C: Partition.
In other words it must swap places with the 3.7 GB Recovery Partition.

I have added 2 attachments to try to explain
If you left click and hold on the Unallocated you should get a cross appear.
This is an indication that it can be moved.
If you take it to the left you should be able to move it to next to the main C: Partition.

You will get confirmation of what is happening on the left side of screen ( where my red rectangle indicates under "Pending Operations")
Check what it says here.
If you are happy that the partitions are going to swap over then click the Apply button in the toolbar at the top.

If you are unsure of anything - ask.

Once the unallocated space is immediately next to the main partition we can - hopefully - expand the C: partition into it.

Another pic would be nice to confirm before we expand C:
 

Attachments

Bringe

FPCH Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2014
Messages
67
PC Experience
Some Experience
#9
Hi KenB.
I have tried left click and hold on the unallocated section and it wont move:(
Out of curiosity I did the left click and hold with the small 3.7gb section in the middle and I could move it away from the "C" section.
I put it back before releasing the mouse.:confused2: I was looking for a smilly of a man pulling his hair out.

Bringe.
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
9,077
Location
Wirral UK
#10
Hi Bringe

I did the left click and hold with the small 3.7gb section in the middle and I could move it away from the "C" section.
OK - try this.
You want the 3.7 GB partition to the right of the unallocated space.
The unallocated space should then be immediately to the right of the main C: partition.

If you look at my second image [ post # 8 ] You will get confirmation of the action where my red rectangle is under "Pending Operations"
If this states "Move 3.7 GB Partition" or similar then you can go ahead and click "Apply" in the toolbar
[ see the same image ]

You will also see the image of the Partitions change.
This does not mean that the partitions have been moved yet.
This is showing you what will happen once you decide to click "Apply"
You should see the main C: partition first - unallocated second - 3.7 GB third.
Remember - if it is showing under "Pending Operations" it hasn't happened yet. :)

If unsure - post an image.

There is an "Undo" button if you need it.
 

Bringe

FPCH Member
Joined
Aug 14, 2014
Messages
67
PC Experience
Some Experience
#11
Hi KenB.
Many thanks for your reply. I meant to say that when I moved the 3.7gb partition to the right, the unallocated part moved with it so I couldn't swap positions so that the unallocated part was next to the "C" partition. But some digging on google led me to this.
Add unallocated space to an existing system partition without data ...
It was so easy even I could do it. Ive attached a couple of pics to show you how the drive is now.
DSC00450.jpg Do you think I should make the 3.7gb partition physically smaller or does it not matter??
Many Thanks.

Bringe. DSC00449.jpg
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
9,077
Location
Wirral UK
#12
Excellent - and thanks for posting the link.
I am sure that somebody else will find this useful.

Did you use Macrorit software - or just adapt their instructions ?

Do you think I should make the 3.7gb partition physically smaller
I would leave this alone.
It is your recovery partition and only has about 1GB free space anyway.

I will mark this one as "Solved" :)