• Welcome to Free PC Help, a free PC Help forum to get help with your computer problems.

    Free PC Help is a community that offers free computer help and support for all users, all ages, worldwide.

    In order to start asking questions or contribute on someone else's post you will first need to register. Don't worry - it's quick and easy and once you have registered you will have instant access to the entire forum.

    If you do decide to join the forums you will not have the option to send Private Messages [ PMs ] or add a Signature until you have made 5 posts or more. This is an attempt to try to stop Spammers using the PM system or adding links to their Signature.

[Solved] Office 16 Click-to-Run Extensibility Component

Ginge827

FPCH Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2020
Location
UK
PC Experience
Some Experience
I am trying to put Microsoft Office 16 (64bit) on to my laptop and although I have removed the Click - to -Run component from the file server as explained on Microsoft's support page, I still cannot load Office. I still keep getting the same message that there is a 32bit component on there that must be removed although it is not visible anywhere.
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Wirral UK
PC Experience
Very Experienced
Hi and welcome to FpcH

Have you removed any older versions of Office before trying to install Office 16 ?
Apparently they can conflict.
 

Ginge827

FPCH Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2020
Location
UK
PC Experience
Some Experience
Hi and welcome to FpcH

Have you removed any older versions of Office before trying to install Office 16 ?
Apparently they can conflict.
Thanks for your welcome and reply. The laptop was refurbished, however I used a Microsoft tool that scanned the computer and found no Office files on there. As I said, I had already removed the Click-to-Run extensions from the File Manager so as there are no more showing I can't remove anything
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Wirral UK
PC Experience
Very Experienced
Can you provide a screen shot of the message relating to the "32 bit component" please ?
If not - what does it say exactly ?

Also -

CTRL + SHIFT + ESC pressed all together will give you the running processes.
If any are 32 bit they will show here with ( 32 bit ) showing along side.

It is ok to have 32 bit processes running.
Does this identify anything that is indicated in the error message ?
 

Ginge827

FPCH Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2020
Location
UK
PC Experience
Some Experience
Hi, Screenshot attached. Checked on running processes and only 32bit process was Apple security (I think for Icloud)
 

Attachments

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Wirral UK
PC Experience
Very Experienced
Hi,
There could be leftover traces in the Registry that the installation is picking up.

Please try the following:
In the SEARCH box [ bottom left of screen ] type ..... regedit ...then hit ENTER
Click the > next to HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT
Scroll down and click the > next to "Installer"
Scroll down and look for "Products"
Click the > next to "Products"

Now press CTRL + F [ together ]

1592044931186.png

In the "Find what" box type ....... Office 16 click-to-run Extensibility Component

If any entries are found for click-to-run extensibility right click and delete. [ just that entry - nothing else ]

If nothing is found try just Office 16 or click-to-run

Please DO NOT delete anything you are unsure of.
Please DO NOT make any other adjustments to the Registry.
 

Ginge827

FPCH Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2020
Location
UK
PC Experience
Some Experience
Thanks Ken,
Tried the Registry route and indeed there was one Click-to-Run component on there which I removed. I also tried other combinations like Office 16 etc. After all of this I tried to install again and still got the same errror message.
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Wirral UK
PC Experience
Very Experienced
Hi,
Install Revo Uninstaller [ FREE ] from here - click here

Run the software.
Any Office entries please delete.

Use the "Moderate" [default] option then after the software has been removed immediately "Scan" for left-over files.
 

Ginge827

FPCH Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2020
Location
UK
PC Experience
Some Experience
Hi Ken,
Tried your latest offer but again to no avail - it seems that everything says that there are no office files or remnants on this computer but as soon as I try to install again I get the same error message. It's looking increasingly likely that I am going to have to start all over again, luckily I have only installed a couple of items
 

Rustys

Joined
Aug 28, 2017
Location
Here since I am not there
PC Experience
Very Experienced
If I may interrupt I found this which may be helpful read through the entire information.

 

Ginge827

FPCH Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2020
Location
UK
PC Experience
Some Experience
Thanks Rustys,
Took a while but carried out everything detailed but still got the same error message when trying to install Office 2016 - back to the drawing board
 

Rustys

Joined
Aug 28, 2017
Location
Here since I am not there
PC Experience
Very Experienced
Not a problem.

Found one more thing that we can try one link is written instruction and the other is a YouTube video.

Need to make sure the system is set to show all files and folders.

Instructions

YouTube
View: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_aYmsVVy5x8
 

Ginge827

FPCH Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2020
Location
UK
PC Experience
Some Experience
Thanks again guys for trying to help but the biggest problem I have is that when I get in to the installer I have already deleted the Click-to-Run extensions so there is nothing left to remove - but when trying to install Office 16 I still get the same error message
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Wirral UK
PC Experience
Very Experienced
I did read a "solution" that involved a "Re-set" of your Operating System.
This basically re-installs Windows but keeps your files and data.

You did, earlier, suggest that you may "start over" - this may be an option to try before you take that step.

Click here

If you decide to try this I would suggest that you backup anything you don't want to lose - just in case :)

We are happy to try to find a solution still - but we are running out of options. :)
 

Ginge827

FPCH Member
Joined
Jun 12, 2020
Location
UK
PC Experience
Some Experience
My thanks to KenB and Rustys for endeavouring to find a solution to my problem - I have finally managed to install Office by re-installing Windows - took a long time but finally got it done , thanks again
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Wirral UK
PC Experience
Very Experienced
We were trying to avoid a re-install but it seems that was the way to go in the end.

There must have been a remnant of the "click to run" extension hiding somewhere.

Glad you have Office 16 installed now.
 
Top Bottom