• Welcome to Free PC Help, a free PC Help forum to get help with your computer problems.

    Free PC Help is a community that offers free computer help and support for all users, all ages, worldwide.

    In order to start asking questions or contribute on someone else's post you will first need to register. Don't worry - it's quick and easy and once you have registered you will have instant access to the entire forum.

    If you do decide to join the forums you will not have the option to send Private Messages [ PMs ] or add a Signature until you have made 5 posts or more. This is an attempt to try to stop Spammers using the PM system or adding links to their Signature.

[Solved] Trying to re-purpose an old router to an access point

madon37s

Free PC Help Contributor
Joined
Oct 31, 2009
Messages
61
PC Experience
Some Experience
#1
Hi all,

I am trying to re-purpose an old router to create an access point to enable me to connect two internet things from the one ethernet cable but I am failing at the first hurdle.

I have researched how to do it on youtube but when I try and find out my new routers IP address by typing in ipconfig in the computers search bar as soon as I hit the return button a black window with white writing on very quickly flashes up but then disappears, I know I need to read this window because it will have the ip address of my new router and I need that so I don't give the old router the same address when I re-configure it.

Can anyone help on this matter please?
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
9,325
Location
Wirral UK
#2
Hi,
In the start box type ...... cmd ... then hit Enter
Then at the command prompt type ..... ipconfig ..... hit Enter

You should get a stable readout
 

madon37s

Free PC Help Contributor
Joined
Oct 31, 2009
Messages
61
PC Experience
Some Experience
#3
Thanks Ken,

Your'e right, that did work but now I'm having trouble finding how to alter the LAN settings on my old BT Home Hub router! basically, I can't find them anywhere in the settings tab....
 

Rustys

Joined
Aug 28, 2017
Messages
168
Location
Here since I am not there
PC Experience
Very Experienced
#6
If you still are having issues getting this to work.
Log into the router and select about and see if that will give us the make and model of the equipment.

All that you should have to do is set the router to Bridge Mode.
 

madon37s

Free PC Help Contributor
Joined
Oct 31, 2009
Messages
61
PC Experience
Some Experience
#7
I'm sorry Rustys but am I missing something here? I've added pictures of the router with surely all the info needed haven't I?

How do I log into the router and select about?

Where's the bridge mode?
 

Rustys

Joined
Aug 28, 2017
Messages
168
Location
Here since I am not there
PC Experience
Very Experienced
#8
You will need to connect the router to a computer via cable to access the router.

BT purchases the router form a company and puts their company labels on them. You might be able to get that information from BT.

Manufacturer(s)
Inventel
Technicolor
Gigaset
Sagem
Huawei

Where's the bridge mode?
Might be able to find it under the network settings. On different modem and routers it can be in different places.
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
9,325
Location
Wirral UK
#9
Hi,
Try clicking on your browser [ Chrome or Firefox or other ] as if you were going on line.
Then in the address bar at the top [ where it says https:// etc ] delete what is there and type:
192.168.1.254 [ there is a dot after each number ] then hit Enter

This should give you access to your router software.

If not - try 192.168.1.1

You may need the admin password.
 
Last edited:

madon37s

Free PC Help Contributor
Joined
Oct 31, 2009
Messages
61
PC Experience
Some Experience
#10
I have done all that and even changed the ip address on the router I want to make into an access point to a different one to my existing router but even after changing it and then clicking on apply or ok the old router window just has the windows 'uploading' (if that's the right word) circle going round and round and after several minutes it just goes back to the admin password page and when I then do the steps you have just said the ip address of the old router is exactly the same as it was (the same as the new router).
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
9,325
Location
Wirral UK
#11
Does this help at all ? ...... click here

And .....

BT Business Hub 3

  1. Open up your web browser and type 192.168.1.254 to access the home page of your hub
  2. Select the Settings tab
  3. Enter your admin password and click Ok to continue. By default your password will be on the card you can pull out from the top of your hub.
  4. Select Advanced Settings and then click the Continue to Advanced Settings button
  5. Click on Business Network and then IP Addresses below that
  6. You can now configure your local IP range
 

madon37s

Free PC Help Contributor
Joined
Oct 31, 2009
Messages
61
PC Experience
Some Experience
#12
Ok, I am trying this but all the time I type in the 192.168.1.254 address in the search bar my laptop is connecting to my current Plusnet router!

How do I stop my laptop connecting to the internet?
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Messages
9,325
Location
Wirral UK
#13
Hi,

You need to disconnect the Plusnet.
Connect only the BT Hub and access it as above.

Change the ipAddress of the BTHub to something different from 192.168.1.254 .................. 192.168.1.100 for instance.

Take a look at this video - click here
You need to skip to Part Two [ 6 mins 50 secs ]
This is for a different model router but should give you some idea.
 

madon37s

Free PC Help Contributor
Joined
Oct 31, 2009
Messages
61
PC Experience
Some Experience
#14
Hi Ken,

Thank you for your help and patience! I have tried unplugging the Plusnet router so it's switched off, I have then used my laptop to enter the number 192.168.1.254 into the IE web browser but unfortunately it just comes up with a page saying cannot connect to the internet!!!

The BT Home Hub window isn't coming up at all.... How hard can this be or am I just one big thicko??
 

madon37s

Free PC Help Contributor
Joined
Oct 31, 2009
Messages
61
PC Experience
Some Experience
#16
Thank you Ken,

I'm off to work now but will read it a bit later.
 

madon37s

Free PC Help Contributor
Joined
Oct 31, 2009
Messages
61
PC Experience
Some Experience
#18
Hi Ken,

Well this time I used my desktop computer unconnected to the internet to sort the BT Home Hub 3 out and I followed the steps in the link you gave me and it worked straight away!

Many thanks for all your help it is very much appreciated (y).