• Welcome to Free PC Help, a free PC Help forum to get help with your computer problems.

    Free PC Help is a community that offers free computer help and support for all users, all ages, worldwide.

    In order to start asking questions or contribute on someone else's post you will first need to register. Don't worry - it's quick and easy and once you have registered you will have instant access to the entire forum.

    If you do decide to join the forums you will not have the option to send Private Messages [ PMs ] or add a Signature until you have made 5 posts or more. This is an attempt to try to stop Spammers using the PM system or adding links to their Signature.

Urgent Help

D

dorsil

#1
helo i need urgent help,few minutes ago i switched on my pc it switched on but monitor didn't came,this was doing it several times and i have to switvh it from the front ,not even make any log off becouse screen is black,so i switch main and pc togheter and after 2 o 3 tryies it will switch on correctly,but today never come,after several tries it switched on but windows didn't came,all it came is a fish screen,then i pressed ctrl/alt delete and i browsed for firefox,any help how bring my windows back and all its programes?

thanks
 

ONY

Free PC Help Contributor
Joined
Mar 25, 2008
Messages
190
Location
UNITED KINGDOM
PC Experience
Some Experience
#2
Hiya and Welcome to Free PC Help dorsil.
Please be patient and someone will be along to assist you. :)
 

Jack Hackett

Banned FPCH Member
Joined
Jan 7, 2008
Messages
49
#3
The issue with your PC not booting until after a few tries with the AC power applied can be a symptom of a dead or failing BIOS battery.
How old is the PC and has the battery ever been changed?
How to change BIOS battery

When you start the PC are there any beeps, if so what sequence of beeps?
Is there anything, anything at all, displayed on screen when you start PC?

When it finally does start what exactly happens then, how far does it get? does ir get to the Windows Loading screen?

Have you tried booting into 'Safe Mode' or 'Last Known Good Configuration'? these options are found on the Safe Mode boot menu, to get to it keep tapping the F8 key as the PC boots.

Post back with as much information as you can give, the more you give us the more we are able to help you.
 
D

dorsil

#4
hi

i hear only one beeb,at first it was going to boot,but then i saw only the blue welcome screen and stooped there,if i choose safe boot,then what to do?
 
D

dorsil

#5
hi m8's everything ok now,i made it from safemode, wow life is better now enjoying my second wife (my pc)

thanks friends
 
D

dorsil

#6
hello the fault i got was from the new graphic card,i made the one i had before,but i experienced some errors and i left the pc alone and had made the normal startup,but i need to know if there something that i can to stop rievcieve such errors such

canot load file or assembly "MOM implementation or one of its dependencies.the system cannot find the specified,

firefox was deleted to becouse i had made many resets,in the windows sw is there any option that can repair my windows?

by putting the cd sw and go on?

thanks
 

maynardvdm

FPCH Long Term Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2007
Messages
3,117
Location
South Africa
#7
Hi

Do you have an ATI graphics card? If yes the uninstall the Catalyst drivers and go to the ATI website and install the graphics drivers.

Apparently you have to make sure your Microsoft .NET Framwork is updated.
 
D

dorsil

#8
hi yes i did have it,but at this moment i'm with the geforce and i can't erase all the ati files,why?should i replace the card and then uninstall?my tech is ggonna ghange it for me

at the moment i'm working with the geforce card
 

maynardvdm

FPCH Long Term Member
Joined
Feb 7, 2007
Messages
3,117
Location
South Africa
#9
Hi

Go to Add/Remove programs and uninstall all the ATI software.

Also check under Device Manager if there is any Hardware that says ATI. Post back here for further assistance.
 

RandyL

Administrator
Joined
Jan 22, 2003
Messages
4,878
Location
USA, Nebraska
PC Experience
Very Experienced
#10
Hi dorsil;
As maynard said it's important to uninstall any old ATI software first.

Start at the ATI (AMD) site and tick "I need help installing my product".

From there you can follow the link for correct uninstall and also how to properly install the new card depending on which one it is.

It seems precise steps need to be followed.

Also if you are having problems with the Catalyst drivers then go the ATI site and just install the graphics drivers as maynard said. You will have to look for them a bit though.
 

AdvancedSetup

FPCH Long Term Member
Joined
Jan 9, 2008
Messages
819
Location
34° 12' 35" N, 118° 29' 21" W
#11
The issue is caused by the .NET framework by Microsoft as mentioned already.

You need to uninstall all of the ATI software and then re-install or repair the .NET Framework.

From TweakGuides
Microsoft .NET Framework

If you're going to install and use the latest ATI Catalyst Control Center, which is part of the normal ATI Catalyst Software Suite, you must first install the Microsoft .NET Framework (Version 2.0) on Windows XP - Vista already comes with .NET 3.0. Download the .NET package and install it, and then make sure to visit the Windows Update site and check for any additional updates for .NET regularly. The .NET package is absolutely necessary if you want the ATI Control Center to work.
 
D

dorsil

#12
hello m8's i had to make a format,at the moment i'm working with my old geforce,and i suppose that on monday i'll have back the new card,then i'll see what happin,

how do i find the Microsoft .NET Framework (Version 2.0) on Windows XP on my pc,?
 
Last edited:

RandyL

Administrator
Joined
Jan 22, 2003
Messages
4,878
Location
USA, Nebraska
PC Experience
Very Experienced
#14
Take note on the page AdvancedSetup linked to it says you need the Windows 3.0 Installer first.
 

RandyL

Administrator
Joined
Jan 22, 2003
Messages
4,878
Location
USA, Nebraska
PC Experience
Very Experienced
#16
Since you just reinstalled Windows I would install the installer first. Unless you installed software that contained the installer or got it through updates you will need it.

Either way it won't hurt to run it first. Then install Net framework as AdvancedSetup said.
 
D

dorsil

#20
@maynardvdm

ok it is half way of instalation,tomorrow my pc tech is suppose to ghange my card and i'll see whats up again,
thanks for now