• Welcome to Free PC Help, a free PC Help forum to get help with your computer problems.

    Free PC Help is a community that offers free computer help and support for all users, all ages, worldwide.

    In order to start asking questions or contribute on someone else's post you will first need to register. Don't worry - it's quick and easy and once you have registered you will have instant access to the entire forum.

    If you do decide to join the forums you will not have the option to send Private Messages [ PMs ] or add a Signature until you have made 5 posts or more. This is an attempt to try to stop Spammers using the PM system or adding links to their Signature.

Wi-fi repeater/router/AP doesn't seem to work.

madon37s

Free PC Help Contributor
Joined
Oct 31, 2009
PC Experience
Some Experience
Hi all,

I have a weak w-fi spot in my conservatory and want to upgrade it so I can (the rest of the family can) use it whilst in that room. I have had a wired Ethernet cable in the room for a few years now that is connected to out TV which gives us Netflix etc, etc.

This wireless-N router thingy is supposed to be able to be connected to the Ethernet cable and then connect a new cable from the router to the TV but when I try doing it this way Netflix (and all internet stuff) just won't work. When I connect the Ethernet cable back into the TV it works perfectly. Oh, and the wi-fi doesn't give us any more signal either!

Can anyone please help with how I am supposed to get this thing working?

This is what I have bought :-

 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Wirral UK
Hi,

Using a laptop in your conservatory ........
Bottom right of your screen you should be able to click on an icon for "Available Networks"
Do you see "Wireless-N"?

This is your Range Extender.

Click on this to connect.
You will need to put in the password that is probably on the unit itself.

If you don't see "Wireless-N" try re-setting the device.
[There is a Reset button on the side]

Did you get a set-up sheet with this unit ?
 

madon37s

Free PC Help Contributor
Joined
Oct 31, 2009
PC Experience
Some Experience
Hi Ken,

This is not going very well tbh. I'm on a TalkTalk plan so you know what I'm about to show you. DSCN6483.JPG So, it's telling me I have no internet access with my normal broadband set up. Ok, I have already tried to get this extender to work to no avail, this one at the bottom of the picture DSCN6484.JPG as you can see it is showing a very strong signal. I even clicked on it and entered the password from my router and it seemed to go through ok! now this DSCN6485.JPG I really have no idea what I'm doing tbh all I want is to create a stronger wi-fi signal in the conservatory and for the Ethernet cable from the extender to give the internet to the TV so I can still watch Netflix etc....

Yes I did get some instructions with the extender for which I followed as well as I could but I am still having these connection issues.
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Wirral UK
So, it's telling me I have no internet access with my normal broadband
You need to make sure that your normal broadband is working OK.
If it is - fine.
If it isn't then we need to address that.

Unplug the main TalkTalk router.
Leave for 30 seconds.
Plug it back in again.

================
Not sure what the "Unidentified Network" is - your Extender should show up as "Wireless-N"

Try unplugging the Extender and plug it in again.
[You need your main router working]

=================

1. Make sure the main router is working and giving you access to the net.
2. "Wireless-N needs to e showing in the "Available Networks"
Check with your instructions to see if "Wireless-N" is the name to look for.

Let me know if this is OK up to here.

[ I am out this afternoon - I will pick this up later ]
 

madon37s

Free PC Help Contributor
Joined
Oct 31, 2009
PC Experience
Some Experience
To clarify the normal broadband works absolutely fine and always has tbh.

Ok, I think I have a faulty wi-fi extender if I'm honest.
On the laptop there is no Wireless-N showing to connect to (just what was in my pictures above)
I have since tried resetting the extender, switching the main router off and on again and no matter what I do if the extender is switched on in a plug with the Ethernet cable from the main router attached and then another Ethernet cable connected to the TV from the extender than NOTHING works as it should, there is no wi-fi signal in the conservatory and the TV won't connect to the internet and nor will the laptop have any signal to connect to the internet either!

But, if I switch the extender off completely and re-connect the TV to the original Ethernet cable running from the normal router then the TV connects to the internet and the laptop can then 'see' my broadband wi-fi signal and will then also work properly.

I really am confused.com......
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Wirral UK
Hi again,

Thanks for the additional info.
OK - your normal internet is fine.

Do not connect the ethernet cable to the extender.

Plug the extender in close to your router [ you can move it later ]

This assumes that you have a WPS button on your router [ hopefully ]

Press the WPS button on the TalkTalk router. [ WPS led should flash ]
Then press the WPS button on the Extender. [ WPS button should flash ]
[The WPS button is on the top edge of the unit ]
After a little time the WPS led on the Extender should stay lit [ no flashing]

Check your laptop and see if the Wireless-N show up in "Available Networks"
 

madon37s

Free PC Help Contributor
Joined
Oct 31, 2009
PC Experience
Some Experience
Ok Ken I have just done exactly as you have said.

I pressed the WPS button the TalkTalk router (had to press in for a few seconds) until the light turn orange and started flashing.
I then pressed the WPS button on the extender and the WPS led started flashing
After a couple of minutes the main router orange led stopped flashing and went back to a white solid light (broadband working)
The WPS led then stopped flashing and went out completely with no light showing at all.

My wife's on her laptop atm so can't do the last thing at present.
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Wirral UK
Hi,
I am not familiar with the Extender that you have bought but I am fairly sure that the WPS led on the Extender should stay solid.
[ Are there any instructions regarding this with the device ?]

Try the process again.

It is important that the Extender is close to the router - with no obstructions.
There is a lot of data transferred between the two.
Once the two are paired you can move the Extender to the conservatory.
 

madon37s

Free PC Help Contributor
Joined
Oct 31, 2009
PC Experience
Some Experience
Hi Ken, may I say I really appreciate your patience and helpfulness in this matter.

Ok, here is a picture of how close the extender is to the router DSCN6486.JPG

Now this picture shows the led instructions DSCN6487.JPG The next picture shows the orange led that is flashing after I have pressed the WPS button DSCN6489.JPG

The last picture is showing the (from left to right) Power led, WLAN led, WPS led DSCN6494.JPG

The WPS led has gone out again after the router led goes from orange to white (normal broadband working)
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Wirral UK
Hi again,
Thanks for the photos - they help :)

Do you have a wall socket near to the router [ same room ? ]
Some Extenders do not like extension cables.

After using the WPS buttons - check your laptop and see if "Wireless-N" is showing in "Available Networks"

=============
If you are still having problems try the following:

Plug the extender into a wall socket and wait for the LEDs to settle down.
Are they all lit ?

If not -
1. Reset the Extender - [ there is a reset option on the side - you may need a cocktail stick or similar ]
Try again.

If still having problems .......

2. Let's try accessing the Extender software.
With the Extender plugged in ....
On your laptop - open a browser [ Internet Explorer / FireFox .....other ]

In the address bar at the top type in ....
192.168.10.253
Hit Enter
You should see the following ....
1566402427377.png

The User Name is ...... admin
The Password is .......... admin
Click on ..... Submit
You should then be looking at options within the Extender software.

============================
If you are still having problems ....
Use the ethernet cable to connect your Extender to the laptop.
Use the LAN connection on the Extender.

Do you see "Wireless-N" in Available Networks now?

I found this that may help - click here

Before I write any more - can you get this far ?
 
Last edited:

madon37s

Free PC Help Contributor
Joined
Oct 31, 2009
PC Experience
Some Experience
I'm sorry Ken but I can't find "Available Networks" anywhere on the laptop but I have found under just "Network" 'manage known networks' where the Wireless-N is showing but it doesn't show on the panel on the right of the laptop when I click on the wi-fi icon at the bottom right hand of the screen.

I have done the first bit again using a normal house socket in the same room too and the extender is still not showing the WPS led flashing after the initial syncing (or not) to the main router.

I have just tried the 2nd option of connecting the extender directly to the laptop via an ethernet cable and I've just got this DSCN6495.JPG I am slowly losing the will to live if I'm honest.......
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Wirral UK
found under just "Network" 'manage known networks' where the Wireless-N is showing
So it is showing under "Manage Known Networks"

Take a look here: - click here [ assuming Win7 as per your profile ]
Scroll down to " Steps to Change Wireless Network connection priority in Win 7"

Follow the instructions and, if "Wireless-N" is showing move it to the top of the list.
This will force Windows to look for it first.

It is odd that Wireless-N is showing in "Manage Known Networks" but not showing when you click on the Network Icon bottom right of screen.
 

madon37s

Free PC Help Contributor
Joined
Oct 31, 2009
PC Experience
Some Experience
I've messed up a bit sorry, my desktop computer is Win7 but my wife's laptop is Windows 8.1.... Does that make a difference? the layout of the desktop certainly looks different.
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Wirral UK
No need to apologise - I should have asked earlier.

Try this link - click here

The available networks are shown here - 1566473156920.png

Is this the icon you are clicking on when "Wireless-N" doesn't show ?
 

madon37s

Free PC Help Contributor
Joined
Oct 31, 2009
PC Experience
Some Experience
This is how it looks on my wife's laptop DSCN6496.JPG DSCN6497.JPG

I'm going to have a go changing the laptop's network settings using you link just now.

Just had a go and have come to a stop here! DSCN6498.JPG :unsure:
 
Last edited:

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Wirral UK
Thanks again for the images.

Wireless-N is not showing on your laptop system.

We have tried wirelessly and wired - both to no avail.
You suggested earlier that the device was fauly.
I am now inclined to agree with you.
I have tried everything that I can think of.

These Extenders should be simple to set up.
Yours does not seem to be broadcasting its SSID - i.e. its name [ Wirless-N]
If you cannot communicate with the device then it is impossible to access the net via the Extender.

I think it is a case of returning it for a replacement / refund. :(

========================
EDIT:
One more thing to try .....
Connect the Extender to the laptop using the Ethernet cable.
Open a browser [ IE / Forefox ...... ]
In the address bar at the top type ...... www.mywifiext.net ...... hit Enter

The address probably will not apply to your Extender - but is worth a try.

Do you get any response ?

=======================

One more thing to try:
Click on the Start [ bottom left of screen ]
Type in .... command prompt ...... [ don't hit Enter yet ]
Right click on "Command Prompt" that appears left of screen
Select "Run as Administrator"

At the command prompt [ with a black screen ] type ...... Netsh WLAN show profiles ...... hit Enter. [ no dots ]

This will show the Networks that the machine has accessed.

Is "Wireless-N" listed here?

If not then you have not accessed the Extender at all.
 
Last edited:

madon37s

Free PC Help Contributor
Joined
Oct 31, 2009
PC Experience
Some Experience
Ok Ken, I have had a quick go at what you last suggested! I tried the extender plugged in and out and connected to the laptop but I only got a Netgear web page thingy...

So, I tried putting the number code on the extender itself into the browser bar and I got this up DSCN6499.JPG DSCN6500.JPG

Can we do anything with this?

Kind regards, Paul
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Wirral UK
This looks like progress :)

The address that I asked you to type originally [ 192.168.10.253 ] must have been from an older version - sorry :(

This now looks promising.

Click on "Wizard" from your photo.
Select "Wireless Repeater Mode"
It should scan the wireless signals available.
Select your home network
You may have to enter your ROUTER [ not Extender ] password

Hopefully you will see "Wirless-N" in the available options when you click bottom right of the laptop screen.

Can you access the net using the Wirless-N Extender ?
 

madon37s

Free PC Help Contributor
Joined
Oct 31, 2009
PC Experience
Some Experience
Hi Ken,

I had a go at your last instructions and it did seem to work up to a point! I found the "Wireless-N" so I clicked on it but then a window came up and said "unable to connect" I then came off the wireless network icon and tried again but this time the "Wireless-N" was not in the networks available section when all the time the Extender was plugged directly into the laptop via an Ethernet cable....

I really do give up now to be honest..

I massive thank you to you Ken as you have been an absolute star in trying to help me in my quest (it certainly felt like that) to get an extended wifi signal in my conservatory.

Kindest regards,

Paul
 

KenB

Administrator
Joined
Oct 19, 2008
Location
Wirral UK
From what I understand - your Extender has 4 or 5 different Modes.

My last set of instructions were telling you how to set it up for "Repeater Mode" ...... totally wireless.
There should be no Ethernet cable attached [afterwards] - unless it is going to the TV set-top box.

[The default mode is Wireless Router Mode.]

If you are getting this far you are surely near to completing the set-up.

Give me some pics of the stages that you are going through :)
 
Top Bottom